Quick summary

Overall score: 7.7/10

CriterionScore
Question Bank Quality & Accuracy7.4
Platform UX & Interface7.8
Value for Money6.8
Content Coverage & Depth8.4
Analytics & Diagnostic Tools8.0

Best for: Students who learn by being taught — the only major DAT course with real live instruction. Price: On Demand from $699 · Live Online from $1,699 · Tutoring + Live Online from $2,499.

TestPrep Advice verdict

Kaplan DAT is the legacy classroom brand's DAT course — the only major program where a real teacher teaches you live, backed by a 900-page lesson book and the category's only money-back guarantee.

7.7 / 10

Fifteen live 2.5-hour sessions with top-10% DAT scorers, 7 full-length computer-based practice tests, and 5,000+ questions with genuinely detailed explanations. The honest trade: breadth over DAT-specificity — the questions run harder in ways the real DAT isn't, the PAT section is the weak link against Booster and Bootcamp, and the platform feels a generation old. Fair value for classroom learners who will actually attend the live sessions; a brand premium for everyone else.

What's included

Live instruction

15 live 2.5-hour class sessions (Live Online) with flexible scheduling, taught by instructors who scored in the top 10% on the DAT — the only live-classroom option among the major DAT courses.

Lesson book

A printed 900+ page DAT lesson book plus 12-page full-color high-yield study sheets for offline review.

Practice tests

7 full-length computer-based simulated exams with a realistic test interface students praise.

Question bank

5,000+ categorized questions — 2,000+ natural sciences & reading comprehension, 1,000+ PAT, 2,000+ quantitative reasoning — with detailed, teach-the-concept explanations.

Study system

Expert-made study plan plus Smart Reports performance tracking that identifies weak areas.

Tutoring tier

10–40 hours of 1-on-1 tutoring with personalized homework and study plans on the top tier.

Free access

A free full-length practice test plus free practice questions in each section — try before you buy.

Supplements (sold separately)

Practice Test Pack ($149, 2 full-lengths, 90 days), Qbank ($99), Self-Study Bundle ($199).

Breakdown by metric

Every product on TestPrepAdvice is graded with the same five-criterion rubric. Each criterion is scored out of 10, and the overall score is the simple average of the five: (7.4 + 7.8 + 6.8 + 8.4 + 8.0) ÷ 5 = 7.68, rounded to **7.7/10**.

1. Question Bank Quality & Accuracy

7.4/10

The bank is broad — 5,000+ questions with explanations that genuinely teach the concept, not just the letter — but multiple student reports describe Kaplan's questions as harder in ways the real DAT isn't: tricky rather than representative. That blunts the predictive value of practice scores, and high scorers often recalibrate against a more representative bank (usually Booster's) before test day. Depth is real; DAT-specificity is not the selling point.

2. Platform UX & Interface

7.8/10

A mature, full-featured platform carried by its realistic computer-based test interface and excellent answer explanations. The honest caveat: next to Booster's rebuilt 2026 platform or Bootcamp's Prometric Mode, Kaplan's interface feels a generation older — functional, not delightful. Desktop-first, with no native mobile app to speak of.

3. Value for Money

6.8/10

On Demand at $699 is the only tier that competes with Booster/Bootcamp on price — but Booster's $549 entry tier out-scores Kaplan while costing $150 less. Live Online at $1,699+ is a considered purchase that only makes sense if live teaching is how you learn. The fee-free money-back guarantee is a genuine differentiator the rivals don't match.

4. Content Coverage & Depth

8.4/10

The broadest traditional curriculum in the category: 2,000+ natural science questions, pre-recorded teacher-led lessons, the 900-page lesson book, and the only live-class coverage of every DAT section. If you want to be taught — by a person, on a schedule — nobody in DAT prep offers more teaching hours. Breadth doesn't always mean DAT-specific, but as a curriculum it is complete.

5. Analytics & Diagnostic Tools

8.0/10

Smart Reports identify weak areas and tell you how to improve; the Qbank adapts around your performance. Competent and useful — but nothing approaching Booster's peer benchmarking or score-trajectory tooling, and no score-prediction engine with independent validation.

What students say

Student communities are consistent on the shape of Kaplan's offering: respect for the brand, the live teaching, and the explanations — "they actually teach you why, not just what the answer is" — paired with skepticism about question representativeness ("harder than the real DAT, but not in a way that helped me predict my score") and the PAT section. The shared verdict: the price premium only makes sense if you actually use the classroom features — "if you don't need a teacher, you're paying extra for nothing."

Who should buy Kaplan DAT — and who shouldn't

Buy it if

  • Buy it if: You want live classes with a real instructor — Kaplan is the only major DAT course that offers them. You learn from a printed lesson book and structured classroom teaching. You want a money-back guarantee behind your purchase, not just an extension. You want a free full-length test to try before committing.

Look elsewhere if

PAT is your weakest section — Booster's PAT preparation is in a different league. Practice-test representativeness is your #1 criterion — Kaplan's questions run hard in ways the real DAT isn't. You're on a tight budget — Booster's $549 entry tier out-scores Kaplan at $150 less. You study primarily on mobile and want a polished app experience.

FAQ

Is Kaplan DAT worth it over DAT Booster or Bootcamp?

Only if live instruction is how you learn. Booster ($549) and Bootcamp ($599) out-score Kaplan on question representativeness, PAT preparation, platform, and analytics — and cost less. Kaplan's case is the classroom: live teachers, a real lesson book, and a money-back guarantee. Self-directed drillers should weigh Booster honestly first.

How good is Kaplan's PAT preparation?

It's the weak section. Kaplan advertises 1,000+ PAT questions, but student consensus rates its PAT below both Booster (PATBooster generators) and Bootcamp. If PAT is your make-or-break section — and on the DAT it often is — budget a dedicated PAT supplement or choose Booster.

Does Kaplan DAT have a score guarantee?

Yes — the Higher Score Guarantee: if your DAT score doesn't improve, Kaplan refunds your money or lets you retake the course free. It's the only money-back headline guarantee among the major DAT courses (Booster offers refund-or-extension on its terms; Bootcamp is extension-only). Standard conditions apply — eligibility, completion thresholds, deadlines at kaptest.com/hsg — so read the terms before counting on it.

Are Kaplan's practice tests representative of the real DAT?

Partially. The interface is realistic and the explanations are excellent, but the questions run harder in ways the real DAT isn't, which blunts their predictive value. Treat Kaplan scores as a band, not a prediction, and calibrate against more representative material before test day.